.
Get FREE tips to make even better choices!

Privacy policy and cookies

Privacy policy (+ Cookie statement below)

The following controller communicates the processing of your personal data by way of this “Privacy Policy”: Lacomma bvba, which has its registered office at Regentiestraat 44B4, 9100 Sint-Niklaas and is registered in the C.B.E. under VAT number BE 0475 300 592, (referred to hereafter as: “Lacomma”).

(NOTE: the website www.nancybatens.eu is a product of Lacomma bvba, as mentioned on the contact page.)

This privacy policy outlines the essential information that is used to process your personal data.

By providing your personal data on the website and by entering Personal Data in the email addresses stated on this website, you declare that you have taken due note of this Privacy Policy, and that you also expressly agree with it and with the processing as such.

Article 1. – General

1.1. For the purposes of processing personal data, Lacomma complies with the applicable “Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the Processing of Personal Data”, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 and the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Code of Economic Law on the “law of the electronic economy”.

1.2. In addition, Lacomma makes every effort to comply with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation or better known as GDPR).

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data which you communicate to us:

  • Category 1, if you do not register: your IP address
  • Category 2: if you register for the newsletter or a webinar: your email address, first name and surname
  • Category 3: via cookies: tracking of how you use the website
  • Category 4: invoice data if one of the products or services of Lacomma is ordered
  • Category 5: personal data if you follow a course provided by Lacomma

2.2. Lacomma can collect data on you (Personal data) in different ways:

  • by using cookies (see below)
  • when you register for the newsletter, request contact, download an e-book, register for a webinar, use the website or order a Lacomma product or service.

2.3. The website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. See the cookie statement below for the provisions on the use of cookies.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

Lacomma shall use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: to attend to and improve this website and to include Personal Data in anonymous statistics, which cannot lead to the discovery of the identity of particular persons or companies, the legal grounds for which are Lacomma’s legitimate interests to make ongoing improvements to its Website and service provision
  • Category 2: to send you direct marketing, newsletters, the legal grounds for which are your explicit, advance consent. This consent can always be withdrawn
  • Category 3: to improve user experience, the legal grounds for which are your explicit, advance consent
  • Categories 4 and 5: to provide and invoice the services you have requested, the legal grounds for which are the provision of a service that you requested

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data but please understand that it becomes impossible to provide certain services if the processing is refused.

3.2. Direct marketing:

If you have already been included in our mailing list as one of the recipients of hard-copy and/or soft-copy marketing material, Lacomma can use your data to send marketing and other material relating to the various services.

Such consent can be withdrawn, free of charge and without giving any reason and at any point in time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided. Said unsubscribe link is included in every email sent for direct marketing purposes.

Lacomma will not sell, let or make your Personal Data available to third parties, unless you give your advance consent.

3.3 Where we process data

  1. We personally and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA (European Economic Area).
  2. We can transmit your anonymised and/or aggregate data to organisations outside the European Area. If such transmission is made, we will ensure that there are appropriate warranties to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all the rights that you could enjoy under the applicable mandatory law relating to personal data are guaranteed.
  3. The following legal protection mechanism will be implemented if there is a transmission of your personal data and/or anonymised and/or aggregate data:

Which? Simplero
Country outside EEA? USA
Lawful transmission system? US – EU Privacy Shield

Which? Acuity Scheduling
Country outside EEA? USA
Lawful transmission system? US – EU Privacy Shield

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

We store and process the personal data for a period necessary for the purposes of the processing and for the purposes of the contractual relationship between you and Lacomma.

Article 5 – Your rights

The following rights relating to own personal data can always be exercised merely by request.

5.1. Right of admission and perusal:

You have the right at any point in time to take due note of your personal data, free of charge.

5.2. Right of correction, removal and restriction:

You are free to disclose or not to disclose your personal data to Lacomma. In addition, you also have the right to request us to correct, supplement or erase your personal data.

5.3. Right of objection:

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons or for direct marketing purposes.

5.4. Right of portability:

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing is based on your advance consent, you do, of course, have the right to withdraw it.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for such purpose, either by email, at Nancy Batens or by post sent to Lacomma bvba, Regentiestraat 44B4, 9100 Sint-Niklaas. Additional identification may be requested for legitimacy purposes.
For other requests (collaboration/ objecting to content/links stored), please contact us by sending a mail to Nancy Batens.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

No profiling methods having detrimental automatic impact on the services received are used while your personal data are being processed.

5.8. Right to submit complaints:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email: commission@privacycommission.be.

Article 6 – Security and Confidentiality

6.1. We have developed technically and organisationally adapted security measures to prevent personal data collected from being destroyed, lost, forged, changed, accessed without permission or disclosed to third persons by mistake and to prevent any other unauthorised processing of such data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can Lacomma be regarded liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must comply with the safety prescriptions at all times. You are therefore the sole person responsible for the use made of the website on your computer, your IP address and your identity data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third persons

7.1. We may grant employees access to your personal data to be able to process such data.

7.2. We guarantee a level of protection similar to this Privacy Policy by making contractual obligations enforceable vis-à-vis said employees and persons whom we engage.

Article 8 – Links to other websites

8.1. Lacomma is not responsible for the content of websites referring to links which the administrator or visitors mention on the Lacomma website. Visitors must be aware of the fact that the privacy of other websites may differ from that of Lacomma.

8.2. A link to a website cannot be regarded as express approval of the content of this website, neither can the correctness be permanently guaranteed.

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. We refer to the cookie statement of this website (mentioned below) regarding the use of Cookies.

 

Cookie statement

1. Which parties are involved?

The following definitions apply for the purposes of this Cookie Statement (“Cookie Statement”):

  • “Lacomma”: Lacomma bvba, which has its registered office at Regentiestraat 44B4, 9100 Sint-Niklaas and is registered in the C.B.E. under VAT number BE0475 300 592;
  • “User” or “you”: every natural person (B2C) or legal person (B2B) who is in or enters into a contractual relationship of any kind with Lacomma via its online platform.
  • “Act”: Article 129 of the Act on Electronic communication, as amended by Act 2012-07-10/04, Article 90, 017; (entry into force: 4 August 2012) and Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation or better known as GDPR).

2. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text or data file that we store in your browser or on the hard disc of your computer. This allows us to remember your preferences when you use our Website. Your permission will be requested to store the various categories of cookies that we use from the moment that you visit our Website.

Unless you have modified your browser settings to decline the use of cookies, our system will place these cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

3. Information about how we use cookies

Our Website uses cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website, and it also allows us to optimize our Website.

However, cookies and similar technologies do not enable the systematic collection of data which could identify the users of our Website. They only help us to improve the operation of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our Website is.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites that target specific parts of the European Union are obliged to ask you for your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

Please read our Privacy Policy (above) to take due note of the privacy regulations that apply to the Website.

For more information about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us at Nancy Batens.

For more information about removing or blocking cookies you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

4. Which cookies are used at www.lacomma.be?

Below you will find an overview of the functional and non-functional cookies that are used on our Website.

Cookie: _ga

  • Type: Statistics
  • Description: This cookie registers a unique anonymous ID for the information involved in website statistics kept by Google Analytics.
  • Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: _gid

  • Type: Statistics
  • Description: This cookie registers a unique anonymous ID for the information involved in website statistics kept by Google Analytics.
  • Storage period: 1 year

Cookie: fr

  • Type: Direct Marketing
  • Description: This cookie is used in combination with Facebook for Direct Marketing applications.
  • Storage period: 3 months

5. How can I manage my cookies?

Make sure that cookies are enabled in your browser. To enable cookies, you must execute the following steps:

If you have any questions about this cookie statement or the privacy policy of Lacomma, do not hesitate to contact us by sending a mail at Nancy Batens.